Mobile Menu

Seminar Calendar

Departmental Seminar Series

The Biological Sciences Departmental Seminar Series meets in the Business Building, Room 101 from 1:30-2:45 PM.  Special times/locations are in red text.  We meet on Wednesdays and Fridays.

Graduate Student Symposium: The Department requires that each graduate student propose their research plans to gain feedback on experimental design and practice dissemination of science.  These talks are typically on Wednesdays and are 25-30 minutes long with plenty of time for audience questions and input.  Graduate Student Symposium talks are listed in blue.

Spring 2014 Seminar Calendar

January 22:
Title:
Host:
January 24:
Title:
Host:
January 29:
Title:
Host:
January 31:
Title:
Host:
February 5:
Title:
Host:
February 7: Dr. Benjamin Pauli
Purdue University
Title: Applied ecological modeling of wildlife: a case study with the endangered Indiana bat
Host: Dr. Julie Heath and Dr. Jennifer Forbey
February 12: BioScience Educator
Title: Researching innovative methods to improve student learning in the biology classroom
Host: Biological Sciences Department
February 14:
Title:
Host:
February 19: BioScience Educator
Title: Beginning Science Teachers’ Views and Enactments of Formative Assessment in South Africa and the U.S.
Host: Biological Sciences Department
February 21: Dr. Muhammad Arshad
University of Sargodha, Pakistan
Title: The Collapse of Vulture Populations in South Asia
Host: Dr. Jim Smith
February 26:
Title:
Host:
February 28:
Title:
Host:
March 5: BioScience Educator
Title: Examining Pre-Service Science Teachers’ Developing Pedagogical Design Capacity for Planning and Supporting Task-Based Classroom Discussions
Host: Biological Sciences Department
March 7:
Title:
Host:
March 12:
Title:
Host:
March 14: Dr. Alain Plante
University of Pennsylvania
Title: Patterns of substrates, microbes and enzymes with soil depth in the Luquillo Critical Zone Observatory
Host: Dr. Marie-Anne deGraaff
March 19: Janina Dierks
Title: Impacts of plant invasion on native arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal communities; feedbacks on soil C cycling
Host: Dr. Marie-Anne deGraaff
March 19: Ashley Rohde
Title: Influence of wildfire disturbance and post-fire seeding treatments on vegetation and insects in sagebrush-steppe habitats
Time: 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Location: Multi Purpose 203
Host: Dr. Stephen Novak
March 21: Allie Anderson
Title: Does Assortative Mating By Wintering Strategy Explain Shifts in Nesting Phenology in American Kestrels (Falco sparverius)?
Time: 9 am – 10 am
Location: Education 109
Host: Dr. Julie Heath
March 21: Dr. Clare McArthur and Dr. Pierre-Olivier Montiglio

Title: Fluctuations in resource abundance and the coupling between exploration and reproductive life history in eastern chipmunks
Host: Dr. Jennifer Forbey
March 26: SPRING BREAK March 28: SPRING BREAK
April 2: Bryce Robinson
Title: Gyrafalcon Diet During the Nestling Period on the Seward Peninsula, Alaska
Host: Dr. Marc Bechard
April 4: Dr. Barb Sharanowski
Dept. of Entomology, University of Manitoba
Title: The Evolution of Introns in Insects
Host: Dr. Ian Robertson and Dr. Jim Smith
April 9: Shawn Smith
Title: The effect of climate change on predator and prey synchrony: do changes in American kestrel (Falco sparverius) nesting phenology create a mismatch with seasonal prey cycles in southwestern Idaho? 
Host: Dr. Julie Heath
April 11: Dr. Nickolay Hristov
University of North Carolina Center for Design Innovation
Title: Naturalism 2.0: Behavior, Bats and Polygons
Location: Education 112
Host: Dr. Jesse Barber
April 16: Tempe Regan
Title: Highway Mortality of Barn Owls (Tyto alba): Modeling Occupancy and Behavior Near Roads
Host: Dr. Jim Belthoff
April 18: Erin Pikcilingis
Title: How spatial, geometric, and biotic features of roads affect vehicular collisions with birds: Investigating roadway mortality of barn owls (Tyto alba)
Host: Dr. Jim Belthoff
Tuesday, April 22: Kevin Glueckert
Title: Quantifying Habitat Relationships of Songbirds in Aspen and Other Montane Communities of the Jarbidge Mountains, Nevada
Time: 10 am – 11:15 am
Location: Simplot/Micron Technology Center Room 118
Host: Dr. Jim Belthoff and Dr. Ian Robertson
April 23: Eli Frazier
Title: Climatic niche modeling for Taeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead): insights into invasion
Host: Dr. Steve Novak
April 25: Dr. Terry W. Henkel
Title: Tropical monodominant forests: mechanisms and mycology
Host: Dr. Marie-Anne deGraaff
April 30: Michelle Jeffries
Title: Slickspot Peppergrass persistence under high predation rates by Owyhee Harvester Ants
Host: Dr. Ian Robertson
May 2: Jaron Adkins
Title: Bioenergy Production Impacts on Soil Carbon Cycling
Host: Dr. Marie-Anne deGraaff
May 5: Patrick Thomas
Title: TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Host: Dr. Kevin Feris
May 7: Thomas Dixon
Title: Investigating morphological variation and migration patterns in Sharp-shinned Hawks (Accipiter striatus) along a latitudinal cline
Host: Jay Carlisle
May 9: Kenneth Weekes
Title: TBA
Host: Dr. Julia Oxford